Measures to support utilizing public spaces based on local initiatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugita Sanae  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (90313353)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords公共空間 / 柔軟活用 / 地域組織 / 行政支援 / 維持管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, construction activities have been increasing in maintenance and management of public spaces by local groups. But the activities seem to face many problems for the lack of technical knowledge and skills of construction of Public Facilities. And in handling public spaces, they face more problems such as negotiation with local governments, and observing regulations. This study aims to clarify the measures to support local groups by local governments. This study examines activities utilizing public spaces carried out by local initiatives which are receiving funds from Organization for Promoting Urban Development. In conclusion, it can be said that local governments should support local groups to solve the problems of safety measures, building restrictions, and coordination among departments of local government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地域組織による公共空間の柔軟活用における整備・維持管理・活動の各段階で問題となる事項とその解決策としての行政支援策を具体的に提示した。これらの成果の公表により、地域組織による公共空間の柔軟活用を実践している自治体での行政支援策を推進する一助になると考えている。特に成果で示された行政支援のグッドプラクティスは、他の自治体における地域組織による公共空間の柔軟活用へも水平展開が可能である。行政支援が進むことは地域による公共空間の柔軟活用の継続や活発化、ひいては疲弊する地方における財政コストの削減、魅力ある公共空間の創出、地域の活性化に貢献すると考える。