A Study on European Landscape Observatory System and Application of Landscape Observatory Methods in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Masaru  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30280845)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords景観計画 / 景観観察センター / 景観資源 / 景観評価 / 欧州ランドスケープ条約 / イタリア / 環境アセスメント / 環境権 / ランドスケープ / オブザーベートリー / 景観観察手法 / 国際比較 / 景観 / 景観権 / 眺望 / 景観情報共有システム / 写真分析 / 愛南町外泊 / ふるさと / 共有システム / 景観観察 / 写真 / 震災復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research of Environmental Information System, which is promoted by European landscape convention, cleared the significance for the education and the common sense of landscape, especially from Italian activities between national, regional, local levels. This research is useful for Japanese specialists and national politicians to know the global trends for landscape observatory.
The case study of Tokai areas cleared influences for land use and landscape by natural disaster and applied the landscape observatory of Nagoya University in order to create the common sense of everyday landscape in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧州の環境情報共有システムの整備が進められている中、特にイタリアにおいて、景観観察センターの整備が各地で見られ、国、州、地方自治体、市民の景観情報の共有と教育活動が活発化していることが本研究で明らかになった。研究成果を国内の学会、専門家や国の関係機関に周知することで、日本での応用を準備することに役立てる社会的意義がある。
また、国内の景観情報の重要性を共有するために、欧州で進む景観観察センターの研究を活かして、名古屋大学にランドスケープ環境観察室を整備することで、東海地方の景観資源から観察共有し、学術的研究を地域で進め、社会に還元していく意義がある。