A Community Management System by Encouraging Resource Circulation in the Building Agreement Residential Areas on the mature term
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsuhiko  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (10115983)
Research Collaborator MAEDA katsuyuki  大阪府建築協定地区連絡協議会, 会長
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords建築協定 / 地域リソース / 住環境マネジメント / 居住地再編 / 地域力 / 空き家活用 / 民泊 / 資源循環 / 居住再編 / ストック活用 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 人間生活環境 / 社会法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a community management system for achievement of living environment reorganization by encouraging resource circulation in the building agreement residential areas on the mature term. Many of the building agreement areas are faced with an aging society. By considering these backgrounds, characteristic actual conditions of managing activities on the building agreement were clarified. And also, we conducted social experiments of self-renovating an unoccupied house and assessed the possibility of community activation.
Then the sustainable environmental community assessment method (SEAM-BA) which is to clarify various dwellers’ needs and set common goals was developed. After that, each of the environmental communities were assessed by dwellers, based on this method. As a result, we developed the policy for that an environment management system by encouraging resource circulation could foster sustainable local community for the mature society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国の建築協定地区では住環境の成熟期を迎え、次世代に配慮した持続的な協定運営が重要な課題となっており、これらの地区での住環境マネジメントの取り組み実態と「地域力」の醸成実態を明らかにしたことは、衰退が危惧されている全国の郊外住宅地やニュータウンの再生手法の検討に大いに示唆を与えるものとなる。また、研究成果は全国の建築協定地区連絡協議会をつうじて協定地区住民に公表し社会還元を図ることで、今後の協定運営の指針となるものを提示することができた。