A Study on Renewal Mechanism of Detached Housing Area Based on Life Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hidefumi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60314506)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords戸建て住宅地 / 郊外住宅地 / 居住 / 生活要求 / 持続性 / 自力更新 / 都市計画 / 建築計画 / 戸建住宅地 / 都市計画・建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study on the sustainability of a detached residential area. The study field is the Sakuragaoka residential area in Mino city, Osaka Prefecture. It was confirmed that there were residents who acquired multiple lands at the early development stage (from 1922 to 1945). Focusing on that, against “one family = one site = one house” in modern residential area development, a scheme and perspective were presented that “families (multiple households) = multiple sites (large and small sites) = multiple houses (parent household and children households)” that correspond to modern diverse families and their lifestyles. It was pointed out that this would contribute to the maintenance and renewal of residential areas in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近代的な住宅地開発における、一世帯=一敷地=一住宅に対して、現代の多様な家族とそのライフスタイルに対応した家族(複数世帯)=複数敷地(大小敷地)=複数住宅(親世帯、子世帯)という図式・視点を提示した。これは、現代の縮退社会において、空き地や空き家の増加などによる地域の維持に関して、これまでの地域に定住する居住者から交流人口・関係人口も含めたマルチハビテーションによる地域の維持という現代的課題を解決する糸口になるものと考える。