Location Models of Resizing of Urbanized Area for the Location Optimization Plan in the Local City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroki  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20425375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長曽我部 まどか  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50757268)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集約型都市構造 / 立地適正化計画 / 地方都市 / 市街地集約拠点 / 都市計画・建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan which a population decline and low birthrate and aging go ahead through, the local government
As of July 31, 2017, 112 cities devise the location optimization plan. Furthermore, 66 cities appoint both a urban function induction area and a residential induction area. In addition, 46 cities appoint only a urban function induction area. Moreover, 357 cities examine the location optimization plan concretely.
In this study, designation method of residential induction area was classified in three. In addition, the local government which devised the location optimization plan designated residential induction area and urban function induction area, in reference to documents which Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport. Local governments designated urban function induction area that does not have a function of the residence and residential induction area of the isolated land to conform to an existing urban structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
立地適正化計画を策定した自治体では、居住誘導区域め指定方針や基準策定に苦慮していた。居住を誘導すべきエリアについては人口集積、交通施設、各種都市機能等の目安が示されるのみで具体の数値基準は各自治体に委ねられており、独自性を反映させられる反面、客観性のあるエリア選定が求められていた。
そのため、市街地集約モデルを提示し、居住誘導区域の指定手法につながる知見を蓄積することは、今後、立地適正化計画を策定する自治体の一助となると考えられる。