Designing region oriented network autonomous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Taro  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (20367139)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関係人口 / 転出子 / ネットワーク型自治 / 集落点検 / 人口減少社会 / 住民自治 / 集落自治 / 過疎高齢化 / 地域おこし協力隊 / 社会ネットワーク / 地域自治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Declining population has become a problem throughout Japan, and especially in the mountainous areas, the maintenance of the area itself is in a critical situation due to the declining birthrate and aging population. On the other hand, since the movement of people became more active due to the development of road infrastructure, the autonomous system that maintains the region is not limited to residents and local governments, but a network includes various bodies that move in and out of the area. This research project aimed to design the process of the Region oriented network autonomy system.
Through this research, I developed a method of process design that builds autonomy by the "related people " including the out-migrants, and proceeded with verification including practice in multiple regions. At the same time, the research results were widely returned to society on how to capture the “relevant population” that has become more socially recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、学術的には地域における「自治」は住民自治と団体自治によって定義づけられてきたが、人々の移動が活発化した今日においては居住者である「住民」のみを住民自治の担い手として位置づける事自体が現実的ではない。そこで地域における自治自体の再定義を行った上で「地域を核としたネットワーク型」の自治を提示したことに大きな意義がある。
また同時に2019年策定された第2期「まち・ひと・しごと総合戦略」で「関係人口の創出・拡大」が位置づけられたことから地域外の主体の位置づけは社会的関心事となっており、様々な手法が乱立する中で“地域を核とした”自治を提示し、社会に還元したことは大きな意義があったと言える。