Urban-scale evaluation of event space in city center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Takafumi  佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 教授 (00232067)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中心市街地 / イベント・スペース / 地理情報システム / マッピング / 賑わい / イベント / 福岡 / オープンスペース / 都市計画・建築計画 / 都市デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent year, urban event is focused as the way of city center revitalization. However, The evaluation method of event space from viewpoint of urban-scale is not established. Therefore, our research team developed the method of urban-scale evaluation of event space.
At first, we focused the indices for evaluation. As the result, we found out the important items. these were "Access", "Surrounding area" and "Adjacent environment". Based on these items, the evaluation system was developed by using GIS software. we could present the result of evaluation as the numerical data and visualized data on the map. finally, We grasped the validity of our system from the result of questionnaire and interview toward the event specialist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中心市街地の役割がモノ消費からジカン消費の場へ変化しつつある中で、中心市街地の中でイベントスペースは重要な空間となりつつある。そのような中、日本各地の中心市街地でイベントスペースを新たに設える動きが多くみられる(例えば博多駅前広場、福岡市役所前広場、長崎中華街前広場など)。しかしイベントスペースを中心市街地のどのような場所や条件下に設置すれば、中心市街地の活性化に効果をもたらすのであろうか? その都市的評価方法は確立されていない。本研究では、イベントスペースを都市的視点で評価する方法を確立しており、今後の中心市街地の再生に向けた計画論に寄与するところは大きい。