Community formation and space system of villages on Ariake coast lowland in view point of the planning and technical history for disaster prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Goto Ryutaro  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00284612)
Research Collaborator Jeyop Park
Abiru Hiroyuki
Imamura Kenta
Ryu Maki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低平地 / 集住、集落 / 防災 / 干拓 / 生活空間 / 微高地 / 有明海沿岸 / 農村建築 / 集落 / 居住地計画 / 持続 / 有明海沿岸部 / 集住地(集落・市街地) / 前近代と近現代 / 計画技術 / コミュニティー / 前近代の集落 / 近現代の住宅地化 / 集住及びコニュミティー / 集落計画 / 計画技術史 / 有明海沿岸低平地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have organized the planning and formation history of the Ariake Sea coastal reclaimed land for each era (early, modern and postwar). Especially some lowland villages gained new knowledge about the characteristics of certain living spaces as well as production and livelihood their own research. In addition, although there is the introduction of individual technology from modern western Europe (Netherlands etc.), there is no broad-based, comprehensive planning philosophy on lowland in Japan, and it is characterized by different devices by place and their accumulation.
The degeneracy of the resident organization and the increase of unused land were specified as the present planning issues. For this improvement, we recognize the individual nature and differences that are relied upon when it is established, and consider not only physical response and wide-area response, but also social systems with small-area collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有益な資料を多数作成したとともに、複数の査読論文や論考により研究成果を公開した。また佐賀県等の地方自治体における地域づくりや住生活に数多くの計画策定(審議会等)に参加しており、専門家として研究成果の一部を反映できた。
また、将来にむけて、オランダ等の低平地における集住や防災に関する比較研究への展開、また、有明海沿岸低平地に関する研究成果冊子や書籍等により、国内外に向けた低平地の防災や集住特性にとっても有益であろう、より広い成果公開のための基盤を確保できた。