Community Development and Practice at the Home, School and Community with the Response Ability based on Disaster Risk Tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI YUJI  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20305030)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords防災 / 減災 / 防災教育 / リスクコミュニティ / 自然災害 / 災害リスク / ワークショップ / 地域コミュニティ / 防災意識 / アンケート調査 / 空間化 / 復興デザイン / 事前復興 / 空間分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To overcome problems such as responding to the fading of crisis awareness against disasters, difficulty in securing sustainability of activities, there is a need to take root in disasters as a matter of course. That is to say, "disaster prevention and mitigation for a daily basis ".
In this research, "Risk community evaluation (promotion of disaster prevention and mitigation activities, grasping the activities of home, school, community, administration, cooperation and problems)", and "Disaster risk evaluation by spatial analysis”, "Characteristics and problem grasping" was carried out. And, it made use for these result, the elucidation of the weak point for disasters in the area, presentation and practice of the countermeasure was carried out. In this way, the proposed response measures will be implemented in practice, and a disaster risk will be tolerated, and a community formation of homes, schools and communities with response capabilities will be achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家庭・学校・地域が抱える災害への備え,課題を明らかにすると同時に,行政の抱える課題を共有化し,その対策・対応に活かした研究である。災害時の「自律分散」の重要性は以前より指摘されている。加えて,これらの評価に,地域住民などによる防災・減災活動とも連動させた実質的な評価を加えるまで至った研究であり,本研究の特色と学術的な意義はここにある。また,本成果や取り組みを通じて,家庭内の信頼関係だけでなく,学校や地域との信頼関係の構築へ大きく寄与し,地域全体へ波及させる効果もある。特に「命を守る」ということに強くつながり,本研究の社会的意義は高いと考えられ,持続性の確保にも寄与できる。