Evaluation of the impact of total land ownership on the disaster area and its application to urban planning for reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2017-2019)
Nagaoka Institute of Design (2016)
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Masahiro  兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 准教授 (00329343)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土地総有 / 割地制度 / 新潟県中越地震 / 東日本大震災 / 防災集団移転促進事業 / 移転元地 / 復興に資する土地利用 / 移転用地 / 土地利用 / 所有と利用の分離 / 移転事業 / 土地所有 / 災害復興 / リスク共有 / 暫定利用 / 集団移転 / 移転再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In areas affected by natural disasters, land use reorganization, such as the relocation and reconstruction of housing, may proceed in the process of recovery and reconstruction. In this case, one factor is the difficulty of negotiating with the landowner, especially in securing land for the collective transfer of housing, which can be time consuming.
In order to facilitate disaster recovery in a declining population society, we examined the possibility of effective total ownership and utilization of land as a planning technology. Specifically, we have clarified the changes in land use in the areas affected by the Niigata Chuetsu Earthquake and the Great East Japan Earthquake, and the possibility of the "allotment system" as an elemental technology to facilitate this change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における防災対策、減災対策、そして復旧・復興施策は、より個人や組織の責任を大きくする方向で整備されてきつつある。一方で近年の災害では、在宅避難者の生活困窮や、復旧・復興プロセスの長期化による生活への影響も大きくなっていることが指摘されている。本研究で明らかにした土地総有の仕組みを用いることで、相互補完的な災害への備え、復興への準備をすすめることが可能になることが提示されている。一筆の土地に一つの所有者が紐づく現在の土地所有のあり方を見直すことが、今後の災害に向けた減災政策としての意義を持つ可能性が示唆されている。