Extending Space Syntax with Efficient Enumeration Algorithm and Hypergraph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Atsushi  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (40304133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSpace Syntax / 凸被覆 / 極大クリーク / ハイパーグラフ / 極小ヒッティングセット / 深層学習 / 3次元Isovist / 全方位深度画像 / スペースシンタックス / 極大クリーク列挙 / ZDD / 整数計画法 / Gassin / 3D Isovist / Unity / 極小横断列挙 / 被覆問題 / 整数計画問題 / 性能限界 / 列挙アルゴリズム / スペースシンタクス / 極小横断列挙問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to overcome the following problems of Space Syntax: (1) difficulty in obtaining exact solutions, (2) existence possibility of multiple solutions, and (3) excessive abstraction of space by axial lines using efficient enumeration algorithm. To begin with, for the problem of (3), the division of plane and space was obtained as a region with the extent by the maximum clique enumeration. Then, we solved (1) and (2) problems by obtaining their minimum coverage by using the minimum traverse enumeration in the hypergraph.
In addition, regarding three-dimensional Isovist which is another important analysis technique, a method for extracting it as an image of an arbitrary resolution at an arbitrary point in real time and a method for extracting its features based on deep learning were also developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適用できる空間の規模が限定されるものの,それまで実現できていなかった,空間の極大な凸被覆パタンを全列挙できる点で,開発した方法は学術的に画期的である.加えて,Axial mapにより線的に扱われていた空間のネットワーク分析を,面的なそれに拡大できたことも意義が大きい.3次元Isovistを精度高く取得しようとすると計算時間が線的に増大するが,GPUの機能を利用して高解像度でリアルタイムでそれを取得する研究はこれまでなかった.また,得られた深度情報の特徴量を明示することなく深層学習で学習させて,景観評価の汎化性能が向上することを確認し,画像を使った空間分析研究での深度情報の重要性を明らかにした.