A Study of EBD (Evidence Based Design) in psychiatric acute wards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAN Shuang  宮城学院女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (60382678)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神科救急入院料病棟のEBD / 看護拠点 / 治療空間 / クリニカルパス / 空間モデルの構築 / 治癒環境 / 直接介入しない看護行為 / 空間の可視性 / 看護拠点の開放性 / 癒しの環境 / 可視性 / クリニカルパスとの連携 / 外部空間へのアクセシビリティー / 精神科救急入院料病棟 / Evidence-Based Design / 看護拠点のあり方 / EBD(根拠に基づく設計)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By grasping the actual construction of space and the opinion of medicl staff's space, this study was able to extract architectural and spatial issues in the psychiatric acute ward. Concern the staff station related to the architectural plan, it is necessary to consider the layout relation with the common space where the patient mainly stays, and the degree of opening to common space in order to make it is easier for the patient to get involved with staff.
It became clear from the questionnaire survey that there are huge gaps between the desirable treatment / care space considered by the staff and the current state of the space.
It is clarified that there are few hospitals where space is planned (or operated) in conjunction with the clinical path. As a future issue, it was mentioned how the development of cooperation between cure/care and space planning which including the way of staff station should be.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患患者にとっては、病院に「居ること」が治療の一環となっており、「居る為の空間」が適切であるか否かが治療効果に大きく影響する。一方で、治療し、早期退院を目標とする精神科救急入院料病棟が平成14年に新設されたものの、空間構成は従来の隔離・収容型病院によっている。
整備ニーズがさらに増加する現在のタイミングにおいては、本研究は研究蓄積のない精神科救急入院料病棟の空間整備状況、空間利用特徴及び整備の実態を明らかにしたことは学術的意味として大きな意味をもち、今後の超急性期精神疾患患者のための空間の設計根拠を提示することが可能となったことが社会的意義として挙げられる。