A Study on ''Area Renovation'' Focusing on Areal Chain of Separated Spatial Renovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
BABA Masataka  東北芸術工科大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (70515197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中江 研  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40324933)
Research Collaborator KATO Yuichi
SATO Asami
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords建築計画 / 都市計画 / まちづくり / リノベーション / 遊休資産 / 地方都市 / 公共空間 / 公民連携 / エリアリノベーション / 工作的建築 / 工作的都市 / 衰退の先にある風景 / クリエイティブローカール / テンポラリーユース / PPP / 人口減少社会 / エリア再生 / 建築 / 都市空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We defined “Area Renovation” as “a state that a certain area is activated in linked and multifaceted ways because of some separated and simultaneous renovation or conversion of architecture or urban space. We presented the new method for organizing community design to utilize unused resources through the analysis of domestic and foreign advanced cases. The modeled methodologies were set out in publication of 3 books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「エリア・リノベーション」は先の研究で仮説的に概念を提示し、個人や民間がどうすればこれを起こせるのかという初動期を分析し、そのモデルを示した。これによって種々の同様の動向が「エリア・リノベーション」という言葉で明確化され、NHKニュース・おはよう日本「けさのクローズアップ“エリア・リノベーション”まち再生のカギは」(2017.1.20)などの報道にみられるように、一般社会でも認知が進んでいる。各地で様々な取り組みがはじまり、社会実装されつつある。