Verification of the variability required for infill in multifamily dwellings and response to an aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Minami Kazunobu  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (10407223)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords集合住宅 / 間取り変更 / 居住履歴 / 可変性 / KEP / インフィル / 高齢者 / 超高齢社会 / 住戸改修 / CHS / 建築計画 / 構法計画 / 高齢社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studied the variability of the private parts of housing units (inside the units) after the tenants started to move in. The analysis is based on the results of more than 35 years of field research. In a housing complex built in 1982, many of the dwelling units have movable partitions and storage walls. The field rereasch shows each family has effectively changed the floor plan as a family changes its life stages. New tenants also frequently have changes the interior when they came in. The longer a household has lived, the more likely they wishe to live as long as possible in the future. But some elderly households moved out because an elevator is not installed in this housing complex. As it is easy for tenants to change the floor plans and renovate interior finishings when they move in, it is relatively inexpensive for younger households to move in. It contributes for this comunity to welcome new younger generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UR都市再生機構(旧日本住宅公団)が1982年に建設したKEP(Kodan Experimental housing Project)の実践事例である多摩ニュータウン、エステート鶴牧3住宅団地の調査をとおして、KEPが目指した家族の変化に対応するためのインフィル(内装、設備)が、子供の成長過程において一定程度、有効に活用されている実態を確認することができた。新築時のみならず、入居後何十年にもわたって住まい手が自由に自分の希望する住空間を手に入れることができるように、あらかじめ住宅の空間構成を検討しておくことが、これからも重要であることが実証できた。