Study on architectural plans of hospital outpatient departments in daily and extraordinary circumstances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Egawa Kana  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10648603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 哲郎  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (00239972)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords災害拠点病院 / 傷病者受け入れ / 災害医療 / トリアージ / 動線 / マニュアル / ヒアリング調査 / 病院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the trends of disaster base hospitals in adapting current triage spaces and medical treatment spaces according to the severity of a disaster. Specifically, we conducted interviews and field surveys and examined architectural plans for 34 facilities to identify problems and staff requests when considering the installation of triage and treatment spaces, and statistically analyzed the results. In addition, based on the knowledge obtained, a "manual for setting up a first-aid medical station" was created. The manual was distributed to medical personnel and other relevant individuals with a questionnaire, and revisions were made based on their feedback. Furthermore, based on the series of results obtained to date, we implemented a simulation that reproduces the flow of people at a hospital when accepting casualties assuming a hypothetical Tokyo Bay Northern Earthquake. We verified potential problems in this scenario and considered countermeasures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害拠点病院における傷病者受け入れ時の施設の使用方法や課題の一部を、ヒアリング調査、実地調査、図面計測から多角的に検証できた。得られた結果を施設設計時に参照することにより、災害時の傷病者受け入れに対応しやすい施設の実現につながると考えられる。