School planning methods for providing small and distributed learning environments in a shrinking society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Shunsuke  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (50339082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣野 義典  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 准教授 (60385523)
倉斗 綾子  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (80381458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小規模校 / 統廃合 / 学校連携 / 複式学級 / 余裕教室 / 離島留学 / 学校運営 / 授業形態 / 過疎地 / 施設計画 / 学習空間 / 極小規模校 / 地域社会 / 遠隔地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explored methods to maintain and operate small schools in local communities from an architectural planning perspective. Case studies on municipalities' strategies, use of facilities and classrooms in small schools were conducted. Creating characteristic programs to attract children and operating multiple schools as networks were common policies in maintaining small schools. It was revealed through classroom observations that in small schools differentiated teaching was common practice taking advantage of the school size. This resulted in flexible use of the classroom. Surplus classrooms were utilized, indicating teachers need spaces other than the classroom for teaching if available. Findings were synthesized to discuss architectural and spatial planning concepts appropriate for small schools. This is not only applicable to small schools but also serves as a model of future classrooms to accommodate more flexible teaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校計画においては、適正規模を目指して小規模校を統廃合するアプローチが主流であるが、これにより地域コミュニティが衰退し教育環境の空白が生じる。これに代わるものとして積極的に小規模校を維持するアプローチをとり、そのための手法を整理し具体的な可能性を提示したことが本研究の第一の意義である。また、多角的に小規模校を調査・分析したことで小規模校の計画に対する総合的な知見が得られたことや、一般的にデメリットが強調されることが多い小規模校が、個別的・柔軟な教育を提供できる環境として学校の将来像への示唆に富むことを示した点でも社会的意義がある。