Study on the Development of Measurement and Analysis Methods for Evaluating the Residential Performance of Urban Collective Dwellings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MOMOYO GOTA  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (50242128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河内 学  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (20302630)
郷田 修身  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (10514044)
Research Collaborator FUJII Takeshi
SHA Sotetsu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市住居 / 住居集合 / 都市型住居集合 / 居住性能 / 空間形態 / 解析手法 / 空間データベース / 都市計画・建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study quantitatively analyzes the forms of high-density housings in cities (urban collective dwellings), that is, their scale, shape, distribution, and residential performance. First, a matrix of evaluation axes and evaluation items is organized for the residential performance of urban dwellings as a whole. Then, after residential performance evaluations have been modeled, we propose a method of measurement and analysis based on actual examples. Analysis examples include urban dwellings Tou Tian Li in Tainan, Taiwan, Liyuan in Qingdao, and those in Lisbon and Porto in Portugal. For these examples, fieldwork has been conducted, spatial databases produced and analyzed, and the respective individual characteristics and residential performance of the dwellings clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市居住を支える「住居」と「住居をとりまくコミュニティ」が激変している現代において、既存の良好な都市型住居集合に着眼し、住居の形態と居住性能との関係の一端を捉えることは、今後の都市の居住空間計画に資することが期待でき、社会的な意義を有するものと考える。また、都市型住居集合の形態および居住性能について、定量的に計測、解析する技術を獲得する点において特に学術的な意義があると考える。