Design Guideline for Breastfeeding and Diaper-changing Spaces from an Environmental Point of View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Naka Ayako  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (70747609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 新  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 客員研究員 (40445185)
Research Collaborator TAKAYAMA Shizuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords授乳 / おむつ替え / 計画指針 / 乳児 / こども / 親子 / デザイン / 環境 / 建築計画指針 / ベビー休憩室 / 商業施設 / 公共施設 / 医療施設 / 建築計画 / こども環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to provide design guidelines for breastfeeding and diaper-changing spaces in commercial facilities from an environmental point of view. These spaces provisions are important supports for childcare. On the basis of several surveys, including fact-finding surveys of these spaces and observation surveys of users’ behavior, the guidelines are organized according to size, location, accessibility, interior design, equipment, and other criteria. Moreover, our research expands the scope to the design of other child spaces that are comfortable for both children and their parents, beyond the design of breastfeeding and diaper-changing spaces. To illustrate the ideal condition of these spaces, we conducted observation surveys for the facilities and interview surveys for those involved in the planning, design, and operation of the facilities. In conclusion, we set seven principles for designing spaces that are comfortable for both children and adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、国内外において、査読付き学術論文、口頭発表、ポスター発表として様々な方法で継続的に発表した。とりわけ海外では日本の授乳・おむつ替え環境を初めて明らかにする論文として注目を集めた。さらに、学術分野にとどまらず、デザインガイドラインとして容易に参照できるよう提示することによって、国土交通省の「女性が輝く社会づくりにつながるトイレ等の環境整備・利用のあり方に関する協議会(2015-2017)」はじめ各種の協議会、講演会で情報を共有し、社会に貢献できるよう努めた。さらに、一般書籍としても出版し、広く関心を持つ読者への情報提供を行った。