A study on residence transition and community regeneration in small fishing villages damaged by the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Shintaro  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30459862)
Research Collaborator SATO Mitsuhiko
FUJIMOTO Yosuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 漁村集落 / 居住地移転 / コミュニティー再生 / 近隣付き合い / コミュニティ再生 / 防災集団移転 / コミュニティ / 付き合い / 都市計画・建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A displaced community is now, living in a new residential area in Ogatsu, Ishinomaki City, Miyagi Prefecture. The purpose of this research is to clarify the changes in neighborhood relationships from before the disaster until after the community completed their group relocation for disaster prevention. We interviewed the residents of the new residential area and investigated how their residences were moved and how their neighborhood relationships changed. The residents who moved into the residential area and the residents who did not move observed differences in the tendency of the changes in neighborhood relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では地縁的な結びつきの強い宮城県石巻市内の漁村小集落を対象に、被災した世帯や被災をせずに集落に留まった世帯を対象に被災前から現在までの居住地の変遷と近隣関係の変化を把握した。地区内の防集団地に移転した世帯は、全て地区内の被災者であったが、世帯の流出が多かったために震災前にあった講が解散され寄り合いなどの「公的な付き合い」が減る一方で、避難生活時、仮設時の生活を通して「私的な付き合い」が現在でも継続されており、付き合いの相手や内容が大きく変容していることが分かった。また、被災していなかった居住者についても、近隣に防集団地が建設されたために付き合いの相手や内容が変化していることがわかった。