Development of Performance Evaluation Methodology on Urban Structure for Urban Planning in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Akashi Tatsuo  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 教授 (00450346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 明  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任教授 (90597816)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクセシビリティ指標 / 都市構造 / 政策評価 / 公共交通 / 土地適性評価 / 都市構造の性能評価 / 都市計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a practical performance evaluation method on urban structure, which consists of public transportation network services and urban land use allocations, reflecting functionality and convenience in terms of people’s dairy activities of the city, not depending on personal automobiles. We improved previous accessibility indicators to clearly describe the condition as population ratio who can access within certain expected time by using public transport, and applied them to four cities which have approximately same population of 200,000 but have different figure of urban structure, and demonstrated that the indicators are useful for describe present situation, effects of improvement plans, and their limitations. We also did a simulation that changing frequency of public transportation services, and clarified that there is a clear advantage of axis figured urban structure in terms of improving dairy accessibility for the citizens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、日本国の都市政策が「コンパクト+ネットワーク」の都市構造を目指している中、この政策に的確に対応する目標の設定、現状の認識および達成度の測定に寄与する実用的な数値指標と評価法を提示したことにある。また、学術的には、これまでの内外の学術研究が多様な独自指標の開発・精緻化に傾いていたところ、行政実務に応用可能な性能診断方法を特定し、指標の開発・改善の段階から、指標を用いて多様な都市そのものの研究を深める段階へと進めたことに意義があると考える。