The process of "closure" in relation to a former residence and acclimatizing to a new environment in the context of relocations by elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Koga Toshie  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 教授 (10295454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 ゆりか (今井ゆりか)  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20251324)
Research Collaborator WANG I-Hsuan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢期転居 / 転居準備 / 自立高齢者 / 転居後評価 / 愛着 / 環境行動支援 / 高齢期居住 / 仕舞い / 高齢者 / 転居 / 高齢者専用住宅 / 場所愛着 / 主観的健康観 / 環境評価 / 環境行動 / 評価 / アンケート調査 / 環境移行 / 「もの」 / リロケーション / 仕舞い方 / 災害時リロケーション / もの / 転居後 / 環境形成 / 住まい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study discusses support methods that lead to successful relocation of elderly people with a focus on the process of gaining "closure" to the former residence. In an aging society, there may be an increasing number of elderly people relocating due to physical or familial changes. However, since relocation can also present a physical and psychological burden, it therefore requires study as a pressing social issue. The research revealed that, rather than a sense of primacy in the decision to relocate or the preparation for it, the sense of having properly achieved closure had greater impact on their evaluation of the relocation process. In addition, fostering attachment to their new home was more strongly related to planning for their new home and completion of their relocation than the memories of their previous residence. In other words, we expect that the process of achieving “closure” has a definite effect on maintaining and improving the quality of life after relocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、生活の質を落とさない高齢期居住の支援方法の確立や、高齢世代の「健康寿命」の下支えを可能にする。高齢期転居という危機的移行の克服には転居の計画と転居の完遂が重要であり、これらの知見は環境行動支援を含む環境デザインに繋がる。尚、転居は比較的短期間で遂行されていたが、期間の長短は転居後評価に関与していない。即ち転居までの間が短くてもこの間に良質な支援があった場合の効果が期待できる。