Analysis on Distribution of Residential Areas and the Residents' Commuting in Indonesian Metropolises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tomohiko  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (40283494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 式 王美子  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (10512725)
本塚 智貴  明石工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 助教 (40751152)
Research Collaborator Pandelaki Edward Endrianto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインドネシア / 低層 / 住宅地 / 就業地 / 通学 / 空間計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the suburban low-rise residential areas of Jakarta Metropolitan Areas, informal motorcycle taxi service, "Ojek" is available from the terminals along the main road. It is important that the process of city planning should consider Ojek taxi is dependent on the commuting behavior of female workers in large-sized factories. This study also examines the differences of various features of respondents thorough t-test by the ownership of motorbike. As a result of the analyses, the households that have motorbike(s) are significantly having more workers in their family. The households that have motorbike(s) are commuting for longer distance and using much more money for commuting. The ownership of motorbikes make commuting longer for 1.5 times and increase their cost for commuting to the same extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
総じて言えば、インドネシアの都市計画制度には抑制的な開発規定が存在している一方で、実態として、関連計画における大工場の立地制限の遅れがインフォーマルなバイクタクシーやバスサービスの需要を生み出しながら安価な労働力を供給し、それがさらなる中小工場の立地を促して慢性的な交通渋滞を引き起こすという悪循環がある可能性を指摘しつつ、既存の空間計画をより実効性のあるものとする必要性があることを論じた。