Project/Area Number |
16K06675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Guerra José Luis Sainz
Guàrdia Manuel
Sainz Victoriano
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 初期近代スペイン / スペイン植民都市 / 都市計画の概念成立 / プラサ・マヨール / 都市空間の多様性 / インディアス法 / 都市計画技術史 / 施設配置計画 / スペイン / 植民都市計画 / インディアス古文書館 / 都市計画技術 / 機能分散 / 多様性 / 都市拡張 / 植民都市 / グアテマラ / 近世都市 / バルセロナ / アカデミー / 軍事技師 / 都市図 / 都市の輪郭 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 都市計画図 / 広場計画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzed the city planning method in the age when the concept of "city planning" was not yet established by investigating wider range of historical sources such as planning maps and related administrative documents in the Spanish colonial period that represent the New Town planning concept in the Early Modern Europe. Considering urban planning techniques in the Early Modern period from the viewpoint of modern urban planning such as urban nucleus, zoning, and facility layout planning, and I gained a new insighte concerning the objectives of urban planning as living space. The results were summarized in a total of three peer-reviewed full papers. In addition, at the 2016 Spainish-Latin American Art History Conference, as a keynote speech, I had an opportunity to present the results and challenges under the previous research on the urban planning history of the Spanish colonial period, and the significance of my ongoing research view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代以降にみられる「都市計画」という概念がまだ成立していなかった近代初期スペインにおいて、軍事的合理性に基づいた基準だけでなく、様々な意図をもとにした計画手法が考案されていたことが一次史料の分析から明らかになった。地理的条件とともに幾何学的合理性を重視すること、都市拡張を前提にした計画性、均質的に計画した都市空間に施設を分散配置することで性格の異なる界隈を創出する考え方が浮き彫りになった。前近代におけるスペインひいてはヨーロッパの都市計画史に新たな視点を持ち込むことができ、関連して検証していくべき課題が導かれた。