| Project/Area Number |
16K06677
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Kure National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shinobe Hiroshi 呉工業高等専門学校, 建築学分野, 教授 (10196412)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 空き家 / 解体除却 / 跡地利用 / 跡地整備 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The population has been decreasing in most local governments in Japan in recent years. Additionally, the Japanese housing demand is shrinking because of declining population. As a result, the number of vacant houses is increasing in connection with a decrease in population. The purpose of this study is to examine the status of demolition clearance work and the vacant lot utilization after demolition clearance, choosing Takasaki City, Kure City and Nagasaki City as case study. The investigation is based on the data of demolition clearance work in each city, the field survey and the interview for the person in charge of vacant house of local government. This study grasped the number of demolition clearance work of vacant house and the outline of lots utilization after demolition clearance and effectiveness of demolition clearance work. It can be said that the creation of vacant land bank is also an issue in order to promote the reuse of the old site in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口減少に伴う住宅需要の低下に伴い空き家が大幅に増加しており,長期間利用されずに放置された老朽危険空き家の増加が大きな社会問題となっている。従って,これらの老朽危険空き家の適切な整備は住宅地整備において喫緊の課題とされている。このような社会的背景を踏まえ,本研究ではわが国において老朽危険空き家の解体除却事業に先駆的に取り組む地方自治体(長崎市,呉市,高崎市)を対象にした事業の実態調査を通じてその現状を明らかにするとともに,今後の縮退社会における空き家の解体除却事業と跡地利用の施策の検討に資する諸課題を示す点に学術的・社会的意義を有するものである。