Study about the role and the significance the carpenter who acquired traditional construction technique to modernization of Japanese architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yasuo  山形大学, 工学部, 教授 (30207972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 悟  共立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30233331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords近代化 / 岩城庄之丈 / 伊東忠太 / 伊藤平左衛門 / 木子棟斎 / 木子清敬 / 社寺建築 / 建築技術 / 富山県 / 北海道 / 四天王寺流 / 朴澤雄治 / 大島盈株 / 建築史・意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modernization of Japanese architecture has been studied from the angle as the westernization in the past. A study how western architectural culture and technology were being introduced into Japan and generalized has been done.Itou-Chuuta reconsidered Japanese architecture in the Meiji Period when westernization was advanced as a national policy. The carpenter by which Itou-Chuuta commented "A genius in the architectural world!" lived in Toyama-ken. He left enormous number of plans and letters about temples and shrines.We deciphered those historical sources and investigated construction which exists. We studied about development with design of the architecture called "modern Japanese traditional architecture". Concerning with local engineer, scholar and architect was considered. The part of the process of the modernization of Japanese architecture was made clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、日本建築の近代化は西洋の建築技術・意匠の導入と修得という観点から論じられることが多かったが、本研究ではそれとは異なる側面(伝統的建築技術や意匠の発展・展開)を、地方の技術者が残した書簡や設計図書などの膨大な新出史料に基づいて実証的に解明した。中央で活躍した学者や建築家の下で伝統的技術を有する地方の技術者が日本の近代化の一側面をどの様にして支えたのかを解明することによって、我が国の近代化を多角的に理解するための一助となった。