Conservation and Maintenance of Religious Buildings as Social Common Capital in the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sumiko Ebara  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40468814)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教会堂 / 過修復 / 余剰教会堂 / 複合用途教会堂 / 慈善団体 / 会社登録 / 教会堂保全団体 / セント・オルバンズ大聖堂 / 教会堂建設協会 / I. Bulmer-Thomas / ナショナル・トラスト / 余剰教会堂基金 / 友人のいない教会堂の友の会 / 会社法 / I. ブルマー=トーマス / 歴史的教会堂保存基金 / 宗教施設 / 適用除外 / Ivor Bulmer-Thomas / Redundant Churches Fund / National Churches Trust / Listed Buildings / 社会資産 / 歴史的建造物 / 英国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 19th century Britain, religious buildings were regarded as important agents for the maintenance of social stability. Some churches were inappropriately repaired or over-restored. Namely, St. Alban’s Cathedral restoration was sharply criticised by many archaeologists and the SPAB. In the 20th century, dual-purpose churches were constructed to serve both religious and secular uses, hoping to maintain the size of congregations. Religious buildings in use were exemplified from the definition of monument in the legislation system of cultural properties and sometimes given a privileged status. However, because of economic difficulties, many churches became redundant and neglected. Currently, they are maintained by nongovernmental charities and companies.
It can be said that churches experienced a transformation from mere receptacles for worship to social assets of dual or multiple purposes and that they are now widely regarded as cultural properties as well as religious buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英国における宗教施設は、社会資産として維持保全あるいは新築されていく過程で、時に過修復も行われ、複合用途への転換も試みられたが、文化財である以前に宗教施設であるという認識から、法的保護体制が独自の形で進められ、結果として、不使用となった余剰教会堂はむしろ取壊しの危機は大きく、他用途への転換や、民間維持保全団体への移譲など、多様なセーフティーネットが模索された上で、維持保全が進められたることが明らかとなった。