Project/Area Number |
16K06682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Kogakuin University (2018) The University of Tokyo (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Hatsuda Kosei 工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (70545780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
栢木 まどか 東京理科大学, 工学部第二部建築学科, 准教授 (10453820)
田中 傑 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 客員研究員 (60468569)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 住宅金融公庫 / ニューディール政策 / 住宅無尽 / 日本電話建物(日本電建) / 平尾善保 / 関東大震災 / バラック / 梅ヶ丘 / 闇市 / 住宅営団 / GHQ / 災害復興 / 日本電建(日本電話建物) / 関西住宅無尽 / 殖産住宅 / 太平住宅 / 耕地整理事業 / ニューディール / 郊外住宅地 / 住宅ローン / 日本電建 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the phase of ''Japanese-style home ownership Urbanism'' that formed in Japan after WWII through the adaptation of this American-style suburban urbanism. The living style of urban residents in Japan has changed dramatically, from centering on private renters before the war to ownership of detached housing in the suburbs after the war. ''Japanese-style home ownership Urbanism'' took U.S.A. to be its model, but it did so selectively in response to the situation in Japan's cities. The direct origin of this was in the post-war reforms made by the GHQ (General Headquarters of the Allied Forces) during occupation, and it was realized under high economic growth. Newly discovered sources from the US National Archives and Records Administration, which indicate GHQ’s involvement with Japan's policy shift are analyzed. And also housing companies called ''Jutaku Mujin'', ''Geppu Jutaku'', which were rooted in mutual loan system in Japan’s housing supply are analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、従来、住宅政策史の観点から説明されがちだった現行の都市居住の形成過程を次の二点から新たに考察した点にある。第一に新たに発見された米国立公文書館所蔵史料を用い、戦後改革期にGHQが与えた影響を明らかにし国際的に位置づけようとした。第二にあまり注目されてこなかった民間建売住宅販売会社と郊外駅前に着目することで、従来の政策史や郊外の計画的住宅地研究とは異なる視点で、都市史・都市居住の実態から説明しようとした。