Basic research on preservation and repair technology (survey, design, supervision) of historical architecture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ONO Satoshi  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (20311665)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歴史的建造物 / 文化財 / 維持管理 / 保存継承 / ボランティア / 体験学習 / 伝統木造 / 茅葺き民家 / 横須賀市万代会館 / 川崎市立日本民家園 / 文化財建造物耐震事業 / 横須賀市立万代会館 / 茅葺き別荘 / 境島村 / 津久井郡の茅葺き古民家 / 重要文化財伊佐家住宅 / 伝統的木造建造物 / 維持修理 / 野外博物館 / 保存修復 / ヘリテイジマネージャー / 島村蚕種製造建築 / 応急修理 / 保存修理設計 / 人材育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The title of the research is "basic research on preservation and repair technology (survey, design, supervision) of historic buildings," but the content is basically "how to deal with historic buildings?" As for various points of view and precautions for specific maintenance management, we have edited a booklet format with abundant figures and photos based on the basic principles and thematic perspectives. We would like to enlighten us that "historical buildings are familiar to us and we can make them last longer without spending much money if we get the hang of it." We are planning to publish the full text of research results in the academic information repository of the Yokohama National University to which we are affiliated, with the aim of making it available to a wide range of people such as architects, owners, administration, citizens, students, etc. proceeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史的建造物というと、多くの人たちにとって「文化財」→「大事だから触れてはいけない」→「維持管理にものすごく手間暇がかかる」→「非日常的存在」と思っているだろう。しかし日本には高度な木造建築文化が生み出したすぐれた建造物が、歴史を経て至るところに継承されている。こうした身近にあるすぐれた建造物に気づき、その継承について真剣に考える人たちを増やしたい。そのために簡単な理論と体験学習も含めた様々な事例を紹介することが必須と考え、研究成果を資料集形式にまとめた。公開対象は建築家を主対象としているが、所有者・行政・市民なども理解可能な内容にまとめた。