The Modernization of Faith-based Mountain Architecture as Demonstrated in the Mountain Huts of Mt. Fuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hoyano Shigeo  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (70377646)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords建築史 / 山岳建築 / 信仰 / 富士山 / 山小屋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese culture has nurtured a deep connection with mountains since ancient times. This research aims to gain a systematic understanding of the culture of architecture that emerged in mountainous areas, that is, the history of mountain architecture. In particular, by focusing on the nature of mountains as an object of worship, we seek to illuminate the history of faith-based mountain architecture. Specifically, we examine the case of Mt. Fuji as a model site for mountain worship in Japan. We explore the process by which the mountain huts (yamagoya) situated on Mt. Fuji developed, examining the original form of mountain hut architecture and the ways in which this form has changed over time. Finally, we combine our understanding of these aspects to gain a specific idea of the modernization of faith-based mountain architecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近世から近現代に至る連続的な時間軸のなかで、富士山の山岳建築に関する歴史的文脈を捉えることができる。この研究成果とこれまでの研究蓄積(日本アルプスの山小屋建築に関する調査研究)との比較によって、信仰を基盤とした山岳建築の特性を示すことができ、日本山岳建築史の構築に向けての新たな知見を得ることができる。また、この研究成果は、世界文化遺産「富士山―信仰の対象と芸術の源泉」において、山小屋の修景・整備を検討する際の基礎的資料となり、富士山の文化的景観を継承していくための手がかりを提供することができる。