Basic Research for Visual Description of Japanese Urban History
Project/Area Number |
16K06685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Iwamoto Kaoru 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (00432419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松山 恵 明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (40401137)
岸 泰子 京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60378817)
初田 香成 工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (70545780)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 都市史 / 建築史 / 空間史 / 絵図 / 地図 / 視覚的叙述 / 視角的叙述 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is a joint research aiming to visually describe Japanese urban history from the viewpoint of "figure". The period was three years, and in the first year, we discussed the methodology of drawing materials and research lists and plotting, and determined the plotting policy. In the second year, we examined the layout of the figure and the drafting items. And in the third year, which is the final year, we did a concrete case study. We invited young researchers from the early modern and modern urban history of Japan to request a presentation, and discussed the mapping of urban space based on concrete examples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、日本の都市空間の時代ごとの特質とその変遷、都市・地域の個性、都市間の関係のありようなどを視覚的に明らかにする点にある。視覚化の方法論を鍛えることは、都市史の分析をより具体的なものとすることにもつながるし、また文章のみによる叙述に比べてより直観的表現となるがゆえに、専門分野や言語の壁を超えて、都市の歴史と将来ビジョンを議論する基盤を提供するという意義もある。