Research on evaluation and preservation methodology of historical city, town and village in view of cutural landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Shigeatsu  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (40321624)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文化的景観 / 伝統的建造物群保存地区 / インテグリティ / 変化のメカニズム / 都市 / 町並み / 集落 / 保存活用 / 世界文化遺産 / 保存計画 / 都市景観 / 生業 / ニューヨーク / 一関本寺 / 宇治茶 / 龍井茶 / 建築史・意匠 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 景観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted onsite research of Important cultural landscapes and Important preservation districts of groups of traditional buildings for finding new method for integrating their evaluation and preservation / utilization in view of cultural landscape. As the result, following three points are suggested: 1. reading cities from view of cultural landscape, i.e. reading from nature, history and livelihood or reading on relationship between elements with different scale, 2. Integrating evaluation and preservation / utilization, 3. regarding change in cities as inevitable phenomena and trying to find mechanism of the change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化的景観の考え方は、日本国内でも世界においても農林水産業に関連する景観に対して投入されることが一般的であるが、特に日本では農林水産業関連景観だけでなく、都市・集落にかかわる文化的景観が保護対象としての射程に入れられている。しかしながらその複雑さゆえに、都市・集落の文化的景観の価値評価と保存計画立案は、決定的な方法論が打ち出せていない。本研究の成果として提示した方法論は、今後実地に適用しながらその方法が鍛えられていく必要があるものの、一定の道筋を示すものとして、今後の調査研究の指針となり得るだろう。また日本発の都市・集落の読解と保存の方法論として、世界に発信すべき成果とも言える。