Historical study on the prefectural official architects: in case of Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sakiyama Toshio  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50381330)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords建築技術者 / 土木技術者 / キャリア形成 / 人材移動 / 工学教育 / 技術伝播 / 明治時代 / 都道府県庁 / 経歴 / 建築史・意匠 / 日本近代建築史 / 技術史 / 行政史 / 文化史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) I researched the technical officials who belongs to prefectural office in the Meiji era, and made a original list of about 5,000 engineers. 2) I especially researched the official architect. Where he was born ?, where he had studied ?, who had guided him ?, where he had worked ?, and what he had built ?, And I made a original list of about 200 architects. 3) I collected drawings and old photographs of their buildings. 4) I surveyed their buildings. 5) I clarified the trends of all engineers in the Meiji era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における最も重要な成果は、これまでに存在を知られていなかった都道府県庁の建設系技術者を歴史資料の中から網羅的に拾い出し、リスト化した点にある。その成果は、①土木・建築分野における地方近代の様相(技術の伝播や都市形成の過程)を人的観点から理解する新視点を開くものであり、同時に②各地に残る近代建築や近代土木遺産を造り手の観点から評価する上で有用な情報を提供することにつながると考える。