Relationship between modernization of agriculture and fishery related facilities in Ehime prefecture and standard specifications of public institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
NIMURA SATORU  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 研究員 (70520013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 治  工学院大学, 総合研究所(付置研究所), 教授 (50317343)
Research Collaborator TAKASHIMA kenji
BOUGOSHI asami
ANDOU aumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords基準 / 立地環境 / 産業遺産 / 地域の単位 / 生業と用法 / 基準寸法 / 敷地 / 与条件への対応 / 地域性 / 方位 / 建築史・意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research focused on a number of agricultural facilities built with standard specifications. The objective was to obtain a point of view of value assessment in protecting similar agricultural facilities. The main results are as follows. (1) Although they look similar, there are differences when you look at the details. The details are different because they use local materials and techniques. (2) There is a case where Japanese-style rooms are included in agricultural facilities. Standard specifications are planned between columns. When built based on tatami in the area, the dimension system will be mixed. Here are the characteristics. (3) There are many variations in the standard specifications. If there are many variations, the combination pattern of specifications will increase. Even though they look similar, there are differences in the combinations. The important thing at this time is the attention to the location environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生業の標準仕様の研究は、大蔵省の製塩や煙草、農家の養蚕や煙草については一定の成果があるが、その他の特に一次産業関連施設に注目し、標準仕様との照合を試みる研究は乏しい状況があった。その意味では、一定の学術的意義はあったと考えている。
地域の文化遺産を積極的に利活用しようという中で、一般の人々には一次産業の簡素な遺産は注目され難く、見た目も類似するので価値も理解し難い状況があった。本研究の成果は、こうした身近な遺産の保護に貢献できる可能性が高い。地域の文化遺産の選択肢を増やせる可能性を示し、活用の可能性を拡げられたことは、一定の社会的意義を得られたと考えている。