Architectural History Research on the Maintenance and Preservation of Shrines in the medieval and early modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KORESAWA Noriko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (40431978)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神社 / 本殿 / 中世 / 近世 / 維持保全 / 建築史 / 文化財 / 境内 / 建築 / 景観 / 神体山 / 山林 / 環境 / 神社建築 / 中近世 / 歴史的環境 / 樹木景観 / 絵図 / 活断層 / 建築史・意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the conservation and regeneration of a mid-modern shrine through the integrated use of architecture and forest conducted. The results showed that the changes in the architecture and hinterland correlated with the changes in the objects of faith. The vegetation of the hinterland is not limited to shrines, but is also common to the hinterland of the temple's shrine guardians. It was also found that the old shrine buildings, which were relocated from Kasuga Taisha, tended to be located near the river. The case of toadstools, one of the detailed architectural ornaments of shrine buildings, shows that the transfer of designs from one region to another has been achieved through the transfer of artisans. In addition, the addition of internal carvings and the production of similar examples were part of the maintenance and preservation of the medieval period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神社の保存・再生は、自然環境の保存・再生と密接なかかわりを持っている。しかしながら、信仰の場の一部として、神社建築とともに維持保全されてきた近世以前の手法については不明な点が多い。とりわけ自治的な村落が成立した中世後期には、人々と神社との深いかかわりが指摘されてきたが、中世後期から近世にかけての神社建築および境内、その周辺環境の変化を追っていくと、いかに神社建築や境内の構成に新たな文化を取り入れて適応させてきたか、それらの整備の際に人々が求めた環境の創造と維持保全への視点を理解することが可能となると考えられる。