A study on the development and transformation of the foreign residential area in Shioya, Kobe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA HIroyuki  大手前大学, メディア・芸術学部, 准教授 (70469112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水島 あかね  明石工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (90454769)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Keiko  オーストラリア国立大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外国人住宅地 / 郊外住宅地 / ジェームス山 / 神戸 / 接収 / 塩屋 / 洋館 / 異人館 / 近代住宅 / 都市形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research makes it clear that developing process of James-yama foreign residents area in Shioya, Kobe. This research clarifies process of site acquisition and living situation in the foreign residential area, by collecting the documents, photographs and maps. A part of James-yama estate was put under Japanese government control during the pacific war. After the war, the GHQ used the houses and facilities. After the death of Ernest William James, James-yama estate was sold to Mr. Toshio Iue who founded Sanyo Electric Co., Ltd. He takes over the will of the deceased, expanded the site and developed residential area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジェームス山外国人住宅地の開発に関する資料は少なく、その経緯を明らかにするためには国内のみならず海外の資料に目を向ける必要があった。E.W.ジェームスの遺産管財人であったハロルド・S・ウィリアムズ資料や新聞記事などから当時の様子を復元的に考察することにより、これまで不明であった外国人住宅地の居住実態や変容過程を解明することができた。外国人によって開発された住宅地の存在そのものが珍しく、同時期に建設された郊外住宅地との比較から見てもその特異性が際立っている。本研究で取り上げた外国人住宅地は神戸の文化的な多様性を示す貴重な事例のひとつといえる。