A Study on the Construction of Churches by Missionaries of the Foreign Missions of Paris through their Tools and Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA YUKARI  長崎総合科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (60454948)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords長崎の教会堂 Churches,Nagasaki / パリ外国宣教会(MEP) / 鉄川与助(Tetsukawa Yosuke) / 大工・川原家(Kawahara family) / J.H.ヴォーゲル(J.H.Vogel) / ド・ロ神父(M.M. de Rotz) / Missionary Architect / 五足の靴(Gosokuno-kutsu) / 大工・川原家 / パリ外国宣教会 / フランス人神父 / Joshua Helmes Vogel / 五足の靴 / 馬渡島教会 / 長崎の教会堂 / 長崎・天草の潜伏キリシタン関連遺産 / 世界遺産 / ド・ロ神父 / 黒崎教会堂計画図面 / 鉄川与助 / 授産施設 / 川原久米吉・川原忠蔵・川原正治・片山伝次郎 / 出津救助院 / 韓屋教会 / 旧出津救助院 / マルコ・マリ・ド・ロ神父 / 授産道具 / 明治初期の仏製バッタン高機(フライシャットル) / Joshua Holmes Vogel / メソジスト会 / 長崎の教会堂建設 / 長崎の教会堂建築 / 道具と技術 / 技術受容の過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is construction of churches in Nagasaki by missionaries through their tools and techniques.
There are 1,400 tools of Father de Rotz in the former Shitsu aid center. The weaving tools were brought from France in 1880s. The Kawahara family of carpenters worked with Father de Rotz on the churches and convents in Sotome area. The Kawahara family built 11 churches by 1952. The structure is same, gabled roof, tri-aisle interior, semicircular arch opening and wooden ceiling. The other carpenter Tetsukawa Yosuke built 50 Christian buildings between 1906 and 1951. According to Tetsugawa, the French priest had knowledge and skills in construction. Tetsukawa worked on the site in collaboration with priest.
Joshua Helmes Vogel, 1889-1970, the missionary architect came to Japan 1913-17 and 1925-26. I organized his activities through the Ohio State University collection. The period of the churches completed was also the time of boom in Nanban literature in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長崎・九州の教会堂について、大工・川原家3代が手掛けた建築、鉄川与助が手掛けた建築に整理分類することができた。川原家と鉄川与助の各々の建築的特色が明確になった。教会堂建設は宣教師との協同だが、宣教師や大工の特色が教会堂に現れることがより明らかになった。川原家の手掛けた教会堂は明治初期の木造教会堂でもある。活水学院や九州女学院を設計しながらも不明な点が多かったミッショナリーアーキテクト、J・H・ヴォーゲルの事績と建物を明らかにできた。大きな成果である。1915年頃に完成形を迎えた長崎の教会堂は、当時の文壇の南蛮文化ブームの只中にあった。建築と文学の関連を示唆する。今後の展開につなげたい。