| Project/Area Number |
16K06700
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
| Research Institution | Kure National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ahn Sangmin 呉工業高等専門学校, 建築学分野, 准教授 (30725908)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石田 潤一郎 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (80151372)
三宅 拓也 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (40721361)
平井 直樹 清水建設株式会社技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50724481)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAGAWA Osamu
| Research Collaborator |
SUNAMOTO Fumihiko
NISHIKAWA Hiromi
KIM Juya
SAWADA Yuji
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 京城市街地計画 / 京仁地方計画 / 市街地計画公園 / 工業団地 / 防空計画 / 都市計画公園 / 京仁工業地帯 / 用途変容 / 都市インフラ整備 / 富川 / 植民地 / 朝鮮半島 / 都市計画 / 京成市街地計画 / 都市史 / 都市計画史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has aimed to figure out the spatial transition process of Seoul since the period under the control of Japanese Governor. As for park or public open space planning, they were mostly created by Kyoungseong Street Planning promulgated in 1936, which framed the basis of present city planning in Seoul. As war situation was getting serious entering 1940’s, air defense system got set up, and it was newly known that they were assumed to carry out the functions for public open spaces not only to provide an urban disaster planning. Some of them have still remained with initial functions. Urbanization process to industrial city of Seoul (Kyoungseong) was started from an incorporation of Youngdeungpo district into Kyoungseong Pref. and extended to Kyoung-In Regional Planning. To dissolve the civic life problems, air defense system was also multiply cogitated such as with land development project for housing, we finally elucidated the sequential situations through this study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本統治期ソウルについての都市計画史研究は、近年まで植民地期初期の計画に重点を置いた研究が多く、1930年代後半より行われる都市計画に関する研究は漸く本格化してきた段階である。特に戦時期を含む1940年代を前後する都市計画については、戦時下の方便的な施策と捉えられる傾向が強く研究成果の蓄積は皆無に等しい。しかしそこには日本国内で行われた都市計画事業の成果と反省を踏まえた施策が試みられ、韓国解放後にはこれらを土台に新たな取組がなされていく。本研究では、このような植民地期産業都市の形成と変遷過程を精査分析することで日本国内の都市整備との相違を理解し植民地都市の近代化の特質を把握することができた。