A fundamental study of the place of origin and the tree-ring data set on 'good timbers' used for wooden architectures built between Meiji and prewar Showa eras in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hiroyuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (30466304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 幹成  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (00361064)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords年輪パターン / 近代和風 / 木造建築 / 近代 / 現代 / 産地推定 / 良材 / スギ / ツガ / 年輪年代法 / 木材の産地 / 国産針葉樹 / 近代和風建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From Meiji to prewar of Showa eras, many modern Japanese-style wooden architectures were built all over Japan. In this study, we conducted tree ring surveys on 650 pieces of timber used to 11 of the wooden house buildings in Shikoku district and in Niigata, Yamagata and Fukushima prefectures. They have often contained good timbers with fine annual ring width and have been used as ceiling boards or horizontal members by design with the straight grain. Except in these eras, there never were and never will be plenty of such timbers used on private purpose among the peoples in Japanese history. In addition, the annual rings on the timbers are expected to a large number adequate for the tree ring research. One of the serious problem on tree ring study in Japan is the insufficiency of data on the time span around 17th and 18th centuries. At the moment, although the work of measuring annual rings is incomplete, the survey of the good timbers will contribute to resolve this problem in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、わが国の年輪研究でこれまで等閑視されてきた当該期の木造建築を見直し、年輪研究における弱点の補強と、年輪による産地推定研究の足場づくりを試みる点に大きな意義がある。現代の国産木材に対する一般的理解は、スギ、ヒノキ、マツ以外はあってないようなもの、良材といえば木曽桧か秋田杉、といったように単純化しすぎているが、先の大戦で荒廃する前までは、全国各地で多様な木材利用があった。本研究は、年輪研究本体の目的のみならず、年輪データを媒介に、そうしたかつての森林資源の一端に光を当て、再評価するものである。もたらされる成果は、今後増加が予想される当該期の建造物保存修理における活用が期待される。