Microscopic study on the Gilbert damping constant for the inhomogeneous spin synamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Akimasa  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30361124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栂 裕太  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (70641231)
三浦 大介  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90708455)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsギルバート緩和 / スピン動力学 / 第一原理計算 / 遷移金属 / トルク相関法 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 異常ホール効果 / 結晶磁気異方性 / スピン流 / スピンポンピング / スピントルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have theoretically studied the Gilbert damping in the magnetic systems having magnetic inhomogeneity such as multilayered structures and spin fluctuations. It is found, for the multilayer system, that the model calculation taking into account the spin currents at the interface give substantially the same results with those by the first principles calculation taking the whole electronic structure of multilayer system into account. This indicates that the spin pumping effects in the multilayered systems can be appropriately reflected in the torque correlation model proposed first by Kambersky. As for the cases with spin fluctuation, it promotes the inter-band transitions due to the electron scattering, resulting in the increase of Gilbert damping constant α.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気デバイスの高速動作と低消費電力には磁化回転に際してのスピンの緩和時間が大きく関わっている。一般にスピンの緩和定数は磁化の反転時間に深く関わり、さらに量子コンピュータにおいてはスピン才差運動の位相緩和時間にも関係していることから、その制御と起源についての関心が急速に高まってきている。本研究は(微小)強磁性体におけるスピン緩和の起源とその支配因子に関する理論研究であり、近年の磁気工学の課題解決に寄与し得るテーマである。