Plastic deforamation behaviours in dislocation free protein crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionYokohama Soei University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Kenichi  横浜創英大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (90046095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 晴比古  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任講師 (10451626)
若生 啓  横浜創英大学, こども教育学部, 講師 (40515839)
橘 勝  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 教授 (80236546)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転位 / 結晶の力学的性質 / 結晶塑性 / 放射光X線トポグラフ / タンパク質結晶 / 微少硬さ / 物質の強度 / X線回折曲線 / 放射光X線トポグラフ / 結晶の強度 / 結晶の完全性 / 無転位結晶 / X線動力学効果 / ビッカース硬さ / 塑性 / 脆性 / X線回折 / 動力学的効果 / 格子欠陥 / 放射光トポグラフ / 力学的性質 / 結晶評価 / 新素材 / X線、粒子線 / 蛋白質 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to utilize protein crystals as engineering materials, the fundamental mechanical properties of protein crystals were studied. In general, the protein crystals are brittle. To investigate plastic deformation in protein crystals, the stress-induced dislocations in glucose isomerase (GI) crystals without dislocations are investigated by synchrotron X-ray topography. The stress is applied by simple indentation method. The clear dislocation images are observed after the indentation. Dislocations are nucleated from the indentation area and then they propagate to the inside. We confirmed that plastic deformation in protein crystals is controlled by dislocation motion and multiplication. Moreover, the observation of dynamical diffraction in GI crystals is carried out. The oscillation profiles of GI crystals are in agreement with those predicted by dynamical theory of diffraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、タンパク質結晶の塑性変形が転位によって律速されていることを初めて明らかにしたことである。また、従来、タンパク質結晶は完全性が低く無転位結晶は得られないと考えられていたが、本研究により無転位かつ完全性の高いタンパク質結晶が得られ、転位の増殖の機構を解明するとともに、X線回折曲線を動力学回折理論によって説明できることを明らかにした。社会的意義としては、環境問題となっているプラスチックのような人工高分子の代替材料として、自然素材であるタンパク質結晶の工学的利用はこれからの社会にとって必要な事である。