Ab-initio Calculations for Phase Diagrams based on FPKKR and CVM including Long-range Interactions between Impurity Atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASATO Mitsuhiro  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 数理科, 教授 (20353261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHINO Toshiharu  静岡大学, 工学部, 名誉教授
Research Collaborator LIU Chang  統計数理研究所, ものづくりデータ科学研究センター, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第一原理計算 / FPKKR法 / CVM / 格子欠陥 / 遠距離原子間相互作用 / 合金状態図 / 格子歪 / 状態図 / 原子間相互作用 / 格子振動効果 / 電子励起効果 / 金属物性 / 計算材料科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ab-initio calculations have been performed for the solvus temperatures of Pd-based alloys. The interaction energies among the impurities in Pd are determined by the full-potential Korringa-Kohn-Rostoker Green’s function method (FPKKR), combined with the generalized gradient approximation (GGA) in the density functional theory (DFT). The configuration entropy calculations are based on the cluster variation method (CVM) within the tetrahedron approximation. In order to take into account the long-range 2-body interaction energies among the impurities, we renormalized the 1st-nearest neighbor interaction energy by including up to 10th nearest neighbor interaction energies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料物性を理解するためには状態図は不可欠である。本研究で用いるFPKKR法により計算した(局所格子歪と遠距離原子間相互作用を含む)種々の点欠陥エネルギーを用いて内部エネルギー項を正確に記述し、これに対応するCVMとの組み合わせによる自由エネルギーの第一原理計算法を確立すれば状態図計算の精度や信頼性を飛躍的に向上させることができ、新たな材料研究開発の発展に貢献できる。通常、KKR法以外の第一原理計算では不純物等の欠陥エネルギーを算出する際にスーパーセル等の近似を必要とするが、KKR法では無限結晶中の格子欠陥を正確に取り扱うことができるため、本研究は高精度の状態図計算に最も適している。