Physical properties and upper critical field of noncentrosymmetric superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Masaaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (10354309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 正男  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, ステーション長 (40222723)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超伝導 / 強相関電子系 / 空間反転対称性 / 電子構造 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noncentrosymmetric superconductivity refers to the superconductivity that occurs in an asymmetric system which has no inversion center in structure. It has been theoretically predicted that in such a system, odd parity component is mixed in the Cooper pair wave function, and the upper critical magnetic field may become huge. In order to clarify the mechanism of noncentrosymmetric superconductivity, we studied the superconducting state in the new superconductor SrAuSi3. As a result, it was found that SrAuSi3 is a BCS-type weak coupling superconductor. Furthermore, we conducted new material search based on knowledge obtained from the electronic structure in SrAuSi3. We succeeded in discovering a new type of noncentrosymmetric superconductor BaIrSi2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導のより広い社会利用を実現するには、転移温度(Tc)・上部臨界磁場(Hc2)・臨界電流(Jc)のブレークスルー的な改善が欠かせない。そのためには、単なる既存物質の材料化では不十分であり、いわゆる“異常金属”と呼ばれる物質を取り上げ、その電子論に立ち返った超伝導発現メカニズムの解明に関する研究が必要である。様々なアプローチがある中、本研究課題では、“空間反転対称性の破れた超伝導”に着目し、その物性解明と新物質開発に取り組んだ。このような基礎研究を多く積み上げることで、将来的に、従来物質の性能を大幅に凌駕する新しい超伝導物質の発見に繋がると考える。