Development of thin-film multi-junction solar-cell materials that consist of earth-abundant elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Imai Motoharu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 上席研究員 (90354159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅澤 直人  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス拠点, 主幹研究員 (20455273)
Research Collaborator Matsushita Yoshitaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバリウムシリサイド / 太陽電池材料 / 置換効果 / バンドギャップ / 半導体物性 / 太陽電池 / 環境材料 / シリサイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of Sr substitution in BaSi2, a promising photoabsorber for thin-film solar cells, were examined computationally and experimentally. Single-crystal X-ray diffraction and diffuse reflectance measurements of Ba1-xSrxSi2 (0.0 =< x =< 0.8) revealed that the Ba atoms at the crystallographic site A1 are preferentially substituted by Sr atoms and that the bandgap, Eg, decreases with x (1.24 eV at x = 0 and 1.15 eV at x = 0.65). The calculations showed that Ba0.5Sr0.5Si2 with Sr atoms at the A1 site (A1-Sr-BSS) is more stable than that with Sr atoms at the A2 site (A2-Sr-BSS). Both materials are indirect bandgap semiconductors. The indirect and direct bandgaps of A1-Sr-BSS are larger than those of BaSi2, while those of A2-Sr-BSS are smaller. This trend is attributable to the difference in the electronic properties around the conduction band minimum, which is determined by the type of atoms (Ba or Sr) that occupy the A1 site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BaSi2ではBa原子は二つの結晶学的サイトを占有しており二つの置換サイトを持つ。置換サイトを複数持つBaSi2のバンドエンジニアリングは、従来行われてきた一つの置換サイトしか持たない化合物半導体のそれとは異なることが期待されることから、それらを研究したことに学術的意義がある。持続可能な社会発展のためには、枯渇する化石燃料を使用しないで、本来放棄していた太陽エネルギーを有効利用し発電する太陽電池は重要であり、これらの材料に地殻埋蔵量の豊富な元素(ユビキタス元素)からなる物質を用いることは重要である。これらの条件を満たすBaSi2について、太陽電池応用のための知見を得たことは、社会的意義がある。