Enhancement in coercivity of Sm-Fe-N sintered magnet by precise control of grain boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Wataru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (30292775)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粉末コーティング / 低酸素プロセス / 保磁力 / 粒界制御 / コーティング / サマリウム鉄窒素 / 粒界 / 焼結磁石 / 被膜 / 磁性 / 構造・機能材料 / 金属物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Powder coating apparatus using a dry thin film process is incorporated into a low oxygen powder metallurgy system. A powder coating process to form a uniform film of other materials directly on the clean surface of magnet powder was established by using the system. Arc plasma deposition method and sputtering method are adopted as film forming technique to coat Sm2Fe17N3 powder with some nonmagnetic metals. It was demonstrated that the sputtering, which has lower energy of deposited particles, has better effects on coercivity improvement for all the elements. The coating experiment for 20 elements was conducted by the sputtering method, and basic data on the coercivity improvement effect was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により期待される直接の成果は、Sm2Fe17N3磁石に重希土類フリーの本格的な耐熱高性能磁石材料としての地位を与えることである。しかし、より一般的な意義は、高度に制御された雰囲気下で、ナノレベルで粉末表面の改質を行う技術を提供することだと言える。磁石材料の保磁力発現機構は、現在も完全には明らかにされておらず、精力的に研究が進められている分野であるが、粒界特性が重要な役割を果たしていることは疑いのないところである。それを自在にチューニングする方法論の確立は、磁石材料開発に大きなブレークスルーをもたらすものと期待される。