Development and Mechanism Elucidation of the Highly Thermal Conducting Materials using the Spin Heat Transport Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Takayuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00431601)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピンによる熱伝導 / 2次元スピン系 / 鉄酸塩化物 / 鉄酸化物 / 単結晶育成 / 低次元スピン系 / 機能性セラミックス材料 / スピン熱伝導 / 熱伝導 / 酸塩化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new insulating highly thermal conducting material using the large thermal conductivity due to magnetic excitons, so-called thermal conductivity due to spins, is expected. Accordingly, the studies of Ca2FeO3Cl and LaSrFeO4 were performed to develop and investigate new materials with the large thermal conductivity due to spins.
Although the single crystal of Ca2FeO3Cl was not obtained, the single crystal of LaSrFeO4 was successfully obtained. As a result of the thermal conductivity measurements, the large thermal conductivity due to spins was observed and obtained the new guideline to a highly thermal conducting material and the knowledge of mechanism of the thermal conductivity due to spins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大きなスピンによる熱伝導を持つ新しい物質を発見することができた。これにより、今まで考慮されていなかった物質群においても、大きなスピンを持つ可能性が示された。さらに、新しいスピンによる熱伝導機構の知見を得ることができ、大きなスピンによる熱伝導を持つ物質の新しい指針を得ることができた。以上により、本研究は、絶縁性高熱伝導材料への応用に貢献する社会的意義があり、スピンによる熱伝導機構解明に向けての学術的意義がある。