Development of oxide electroluminescent devices using energy transfer from an electron-hole pair to an emission center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kyomen Toru  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (10323841)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエレクトロルミネッセンス / 酸化物 / 薄膜 / セラミックス / 蛍光 / 化学溶液堆積法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to develop plane light-emitting devices with high-luminance and high-efficiency using oxide phosphors stable in air by using a sol-gel and firing method. In the present study, effects of impurity doping and firing conditions were investigated. As a result, 1,200 cd/m2 was obtained by firing at 1000 ℃ and Al doping. In addition, it was proposed that the light emission originates from formation of pn junction in the oxide phosphor resulting from electromigration of oxide ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気中の酸素や水分で劣化しない酸化物蛍光体を用いた発光素子が実現できれば,封止不要の素子が実現できる。また,溶液塗布・焼成法は大面積化,低コスト化,パターニングに有利である。本研究目的が達成されれば,耐久性が高く,大面積の発光素子を低コストで作製できるようになる。そのためには高輝度化・高効率化が不可欠であるが,本研究によりディスプレイへの利用では十分な明るさの輝度が得られることが実証された。また,本研究成果で提案した発光原理に基づいて研究を進めることにより,高効率化も実現できることが期待される。