Study on new phoshor materials for luminescence in long wavelength and absorption in broad region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Okuno Tsuyoshi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70272135)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蛍光体 / 希土類 / 発光 / 光材料 / ランタノイド / 光物性 / 硫化物 / 光機能性 / 熱蛍光 / エネルギー緩和 / 材料工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New red or orange sulfide phosphors are studied. These phosphors including lanthanum, yttrium, and silicon were synthesized by solid state reaction under vacuum or sulfur vapor atmosphere. Optical centers are cerium ions, which are known as blue or yellow materials. Internal quantum efficiency was as high as 62%. Luminescence wavelength is controlled by the concentration of cerium. Optical absorption is realized from ultraviolet to green wavelength region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いたセリウムは、白色LEDにも使われている高効率の蛍光イオンである。しかし、橙赤色のような長波長で発光する例はこれまでほとんど知られていなかった。また、通常は酸素や窒素を含んだ化学物質が蛍光体として用いられており、高温高圧等の特殊な条件が作製には必要である。本研究では、硫黄やその蒸気を用いることで、セリウムによる高効率の長波長発光をえることに成功した。作製条件や用いる材料の最適化により、いっそうの効率向上や高機能化、すなわち省消費電力への貢献が期待できる。