Project/Area Number |
16K06724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kazushige Ueda 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70302982)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 蛍光体 / ペロブスカイト / 希土類イオン / 占有サイト / 発光 / 蛍光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the perovskite-type oxides, ABO3, lanthanide ions are usually substituted for A ions because their ionic sizes are close to those of A ions. Therefore, most studies report the luminescence properties of the lanthanide ions located at A sites in the perovskite-type structure. Namely, there are few studies that report the luminescence properties of the lanthanide ions located at B sites. In this study, some lanthanide ions such as Gd3+ and Tb3+ ions were found to occupy not only A sites but also B sites in LaScO3 with simple perovskite-type structure. In addition, the luminescence properties of these ions at B sites were found to be different from those at A sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発光中心となる希土類イオンをAサイトに添加する蛍光体の研究例は数多く報告されているが、Bサイトに添加する研究例はほとんど無い。本研究では、特定のAサイトイオンとBサイトイオンの組み合わせで、希土類イオンをサイト別、特にBサイトに添加することを特色とする。実際に、希土類イオンがAサイトではなくBサイトを置換した蛍光体を開発し、その蛍光を評価した。本研究において、希土類イオンをBサイトに添加した蛍光体からの発光を詳細に解析できるようになり、占有サイトによる発光の違いなど基礎的な知見を得られた。これにより、複数の置換サイトをもつ蛍光体の発光の理解や新規蛍光体の開発に有益な成果が得られた。