Fabrication of high performance oriented novel electrode applicable to ultra-low temperature operating SOFC based on anisotropic response of electrode particles in magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA MOTOHIDE  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (80222305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 打越 哲郎  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (90354216)
鈴木 達  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50267407)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / カソード / 磁場配向 / 結晶磁気異方性 / 固体酸化物型燃料電池用電極 / 燃料電池 / 配向電極 / 磁場利用プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study aiming at the advanced development of the next generation solid oxide fuel cell operable below 600 ° C, microstructure control of K2NiF4 type Ni based layered perovskite compounds with mixed conduction property applicable to a cathode in the cell was investigated using a magnetic field assisted process. As a result, the magnetic orientation behavior was found to depend upon the composition, and the formation of a microstructure leading to high electrode characteristics was successful based on the finding. Moreover, it was suggested in the present study that the composition dependence of the magnetic orientation behavior is due to a difference in the mechanism of the magnetic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セラミックスをベース材とし、他の燃料電池に比べ高い発電効率を示すともに電池構成材に高価な貴金属を要しないといった優位性を持つ、固体酸化物形燃料電池の低温作動化は、次世代燃料電池の具現化に向け、大変重要な課題である。本研究では、低温作動固体酸化物形燃料電池に応用可能な材料開発に取り組み、磁場を用いた新しいプロセスでカソードに応用可能な電極材料の高性能化に成功した。その成果は電極の配向化によって導かれ、配向電極の形成がきわめて効果的であることが明示されたことは意義深い。