| Project/Area Number |
16K06727
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Koinuma Michio 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (70284742)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 酸化グラフェン / キャパシタ / 電池 / 電気二重層 / 固体電解質 / スーパーキャパシタ / 燃料電池 / 二次電池 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeeded in the fabrication of a new electrochemical double layer capacitor using graphene oxide (GO). It was found that the electrolytic double layer capacitor produced acts as a binder free all carbon super capacitor. It has also been found that the addition of polybasic acids, such as sulfuric acid and phosphoric acid, in the GO improves their characteristics by one digit. By introducing a sulfo groups to GO, we aimed to improve cycle characteristics. When GO with sulfo groups introduced is used as a solid electrolyte, the cycle characteristics are improved to 10 times or more (resistance to several thousand times of charge and discharge). From the above results, it can be proved that GO and a sulfo group-introduced GO act as a solid electrolyte having a very high ability.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で作製した酸化グラフェンを用いたオールカーボン電気化学キャパシタは比較的高い電力密度とエネルギー併せ持つデバイスである。炭素を主成分としているため、安価で環境負荷の少ないデバイスであり、また、柔軟性にも富み、軽量で携帯可能である。まだ、酸化グラフェンの作製方法などに、検討する課題は残っているが、新規な電気化学キャパシタとして実用可能であると期待される。硫酸やスルホ基の導入により、酸化グラフェンの固体電解質として特性を著しく向上できることも示した。